PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

UCHARGEV PTY LTD (“chargeslot”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) respects the privacy of its users (“you”) and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. “chargeslot” is a product of UCHARGEV PTY LTD and we take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect through our chargeslot Website (referred to below as the “Website”) or chargeslot mobile application (referred to below as the “app”) or any services which we offer through our Website or app, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. By using our Website or App or any of our online services (our “services”, or “platform”), you are accepting this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

If you have any queries related to our policy, kindly get in touch with us, and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information and other information. “Personal Information” means individually identifiable information that would allow us to determine the actual identity of, and contact, a specific living person. We have mentioned the information that we collect from you, including but not limited to. We may also collect your geolocation information with your consent. There are certain details required in order to register on our platform, or Website, or App, and it can achieve through manual registration on our platform, or sign in through Facebook or Google. As a part of the registration process, we would collect your first name, last name, address, birthday, mobile number, email address, gender, Facebook login, or Google login depending on how you register to our Website or app. We do collect various details as a part of using our services such as electric vehicle charger details, electric vehicle details, parking spaces details, booking details, payment and bank account details such as BSB, account number, account name, card type, card number, expiry date, and CVV. Also, in a circumstance where when you ask to be included on marketing distribution lists, agree to receive targeted advertising material and communications, or when you interact with us through social media platforms, regulatory purposes.

Any telephonic or email correspondence between you and us, any other voluntarily supplied to us. However, it is not mandatory for you to give us your information, in case if you don’t agree then you cannot register to become a member of chargeslot Website or app. By using our services, you are authorising us to gather, parse and retain data related to the provision of our services.

 

COOKIES

We may use cookies to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage.  This data may include IP addresses, browser versions, number of visits, and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device.  Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to fulfill your requests for services, improve our services and contact you. Analyse how customers are making use of our services.

By providing us your email address, you consent to us using the email address to send you our Website and services-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You also agree that we may send notifications of activity on our Website to the email address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings. We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to our features, notify certain features or products, or other information. If you do not want to receive optional email messages, you may modify your settings to opt-out.

Our settings may also allow you to adjust your communications preferences. If you do not wish to receive promotional email messages from us, you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails. If you opt-out, you will still receive non-promotional emails from us about your account and our Services.

We may use your information for any of our related products or companies. They will only use it for the same purposes that we may under this policy.  We may provide personal information to third parties outside our group companies for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing or offering goods and services to customers.

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform and browser types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the Website and the App.

Information automatically collected from your computer: Log files/IP addresses. When you visit the Website and the App our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

At our sole discretion, for any reason or no reason at all, we reserve the right to remove any content or messages, if we believe that such action is necessary to conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; to enforce this policy, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Website; or to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Website, our users, or others.

 

OTHER WEBSITE

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Websites even if you access them using links from the Website and the App and recommend that you check the policy of each Website you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. ii. In addition, if you linked to the Website and the App from a third party Website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party Website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party Website and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take your privacy of personal information seriously. As such, we store personal information in a secure manner where access is restricted to prevent loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure within our systems. Also, we use SSL technology to encrypt sensitive data transfer, and we recommend that you maintain a strong and confidential password for your account at all times. We may store personal information in locations outside of our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers) and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We take reasonable efforts in accordance with this Privacy Policy to ensure the security of our systems.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

PHISHING OR FALSE EMAILS

If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our members that requests personal data (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information, sometimes referred to as a “phisher” or “spoofer.” We do not ask for this type of information in an email. Do not provide the information or click on the link.  Please contact us on the contact details provided on the website if you get an email like this.

 

UPDATES TO THE POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data collection, and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and you should regularly check for the most recent version, which is the version that applies. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes by reasonable means, which could include notifications through the Services or via email. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes. If you do not consent to such changes, you can delete your account by following the instructions under Settings.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or with any queries related to your personal information, you can do so by contacting us at teams@chargeslot.com.au

 

footer logo